Cookies - We use cookies to help improve your experience of using our website. 

Accept & Continue

Coronavirus update:

For full details of our events which have been either cancelled by the promoter or postponed to a later date due to COVID-19 please click here.

Close

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Visiting Council premises privacy notice

Who is the data controller for this processing?
Leeds City Council (LCC) is the data controller for the information being processed.

This privacy notice is to make it easier to understand and provide you with more information about how Leeds City Council will share your data, where required, with Public Health England as part of NHS Test and Trace requirement. Leeds City Council is collecting and processing your personal information in response to the NHS Test and Trace. This will assist the council to effectively fulfil our functions to safeguard public safety, in risk of harm or emergency situations and support Public Health England to minimise the transmission of COVID-19. Such information will be limited to what is proportionate and necessary, taking into account the latest guidance issued by the government and health professionals, in order to manage and contain the virus.

All personal information will be processed in accordance with UK Data Protection legislation (GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018).

Whose personal data is being collected and why? 
In order to support NHS Test and Trace to help minimise the transmission of COVID-19 it is necessary to collect your contact details when visiting Leeds City Council premises. This will include your name and a contact address (which can be a telephone number, email address or postal address) and the time and date of your visit to the premises.

Who is processing your data?
Leeds City Council, Public Health England and NHS Test and Trace will only receive your personal data where required to minimise the transmission of COVID-19.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?
This includes but is not limited to the following set out within the GDPR:
• Article 6.1(e) - processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Who will your information be shared with?
We will only share your information with Public Health England and NHS Test and Trace, and only where this is required to assist in containing the spread of COVID-19. We will not share your information with anyone else unless required to do so by law.

How long will my personal data be retained by the council?
The council will only keep your information for a period of 21 days which will start from the date of your visit to one of our council premises, after which it will be securely destroyed.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in July 2020.